ADSEA: Call Center answered 832,961 applications last year
The 955 Call Center of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency (ADSEA) operates around the clock to promptly receive citizens’ complaints and appeals and take appropriate measures.
Elchi.az was informed about this by ADSEA.
According to the information, the Call Center operating under the unified system of the Agency receives applications live, via voice message and call back order. If there is no time limit or opportunity to wait on the line, citizens can choose the “voice message” or “call back order” services. These citizens are called back during the day. Applications are listened to, inquiry-type applications are answered directly, and issues requiring investigation are registered, a “Application Form” is drawn up and sent for investigation as appropriate.
In addition, inquiry-type applications received through other platforms (online chat, social networks, WhatsApp) are also answered promptly.
During 2025, 832,961 applications were answered by the 955 Call Center. Of the answered calls, 492,993 (55%) were answered directly without the need for investigation, 297,538 calls (33%) resulted in the creation of a work order, and 42,430 applications (5%) were of an inquiry nature.
238,870 of the 297,538 calls for which a work order was created were resolved (80%), and 58,668 (20%) were given appropriate explanations.