A state control mechanism is being created in Azerbaijan in the field of import, export, use, circulation, accounting and storage, including tracking of rough diamonds.
According to Elchi.az, amendments to the Law “On Precious Metals and Precious Stones” were proposed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the additions, state control in the fields of import, export, use, circulation, accounting and storage, including tracking of rough diamonds, will be carried out by the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority.
The import and export of rough diamonds in the Republic of Azerbaijan can only be carried out from the member states of the “Kimberley Process Certification Scheme”. The import and export of rough diamonds will be carried out based on the opinion of the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority.
Persons who violate these requirements will be liable in the cases established by law.
This law will enter into force from the day Azerbaijan joins the “Kimberley Process Certification Scheme”.
It should be noted that the project aims to support our country’s accession to the “Kimberley Process Certification Scheme”. The Kimberley Process is a permanent intergovernmental conference aimed at removing “conflict” diamonds from international trade channels regulating the circulation of rough diamonds. According to the requirements of the “Kimberley Process Certification Scheme”, each member country must determine the authorized body that controls the export and import of rough diamonds, and the authorized body must issue an opinion in order to control the diamonds brought into and taken out of the country, as well as during export, rough diamonds must be accompanied by a certificate that meets the requirements of the Kimberley Process. At the same time, liability measures should be determined in order to prevent violations of the requirements of the legislation. In order to join the mentioned international document, the head of state signed the decree dated February 25, 2025 “On measures related to the accession of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme”. That decree envisages the implementation of a number of measures in this direction, including the improvement of legislation.
After the law is adopted, “Rules for the implementation of state control in the field of import, export, use, circulation, accounting and storage, including tracking of rough diamonds, and the form and issuance of a certificate in accordance with the requirements of the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme in connection with the export of rough diamonds” will be approved.
It should be reminded that the relevant decree of the President of Azerbaijan envisages the digitalization of activities in the field of state control over rough diamonds, the organization of protection in this field, the creation of relevant laboratories and other organizational issues.
After discussions, the draft law was put to a vote and adopted in the first reading.