President Ilham Aliyev addressed the Azerbaijani youth on the occasion of February 2 – Youth Day.
Elchi.az reports that the sharing says:
“Dear youth!
I sincerely congratulate you on February 2 – Azerbaijan Youth Day, and I wish each of you good health, high spirits and success in your future activities.
The tradition of celebrating the day of the first national youth forum, which was transformed into a wide and open discussion platform for our youth 30 years ago on the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, as Youth Day in our country and the regular organization of such forums proves that youth policy is one of the priority directions of our state’s socially oriented policy. As a result of the state programs implemented over the past decades, a favorable basis has been created for the individual development and socio-political activity of young people, and their role in state building has been further strengthened.
It is gratifying that today an intellectual young generation has been formed in Azerbaijan, which is deeply attached to our national and spiritual values, and keeps pace with the development trends of the modern world. Today, you are a force that increases the power of our state in all fields, from economy to science and culture. Every step you take towards strengthening civil society, protecting our rich cultural heritage and promoting it in the international arena is an expression of our people’s commitment to universal ideals.
It is the result of the comprehensive environment created by our state and the spirit of patriotism instilled that our youth showed unprecedented heroism in the 44-day Patriotic War, which was a great test for Azerbaijani youth. The majority of our heroes, who put an end to the 30-year occupation and demonstrated the determination of our people to win to the whole world, were young people. This Victory chronicle is an eternal symbol of the Azerbaijani youth’s endless love for the Motherland and unwavering will.
I am confident that in the new renaissance period of our modern history, Azerbaijani youth will make worthy contributions to the future development of our state with their innovative potential and creative energy.”