A series of events have been held by the relevant agencies of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) to raise public awareness about the rules of conduct in emergency situations.
Elchi.az reports that the Baku Regional Center, with the participation of specialists from the State Fire Control, State Service for Control over Small Vessels and Water Rescue Services of the MES, held events at secondary school No. 193 named after Mahammad Huseyn Shahriyar in Narimanov district of Baku city, at the Scientific-Research Institute of Lung Diseases of the Ministry of Health, Sumgayit Regional Center at secondary school No. 15 in Sumgayit city, in Corat Municipality, in residential complexes built for internally displaced persons in Masazir and Mehdiabad settlements of Absheron region, Ganja Regional Center at the Olympic Complex in Ganja city, Northern Regional Center at secondary school No. 9 in Khachmaz city, Karabakh Regional Center at Khoruzlu village of Tartar region and Ranjbarlar village secondary schools of Agjabadi region, Aran Regional Center at the representative office of the head of Yevlakh City Executive Authority in Tanrigulular village administrative area and Garadagli village general secondary school of Agdash region, Mughan Regional Center at secondary school No. 3 in Shirvan city, North-West Regional Center at secondary school No. 2 in Nic settlement of Gabala region, kindergarten No. 1 in Nic settlement and “Yengicə Thermal Resort” hotel located in the same region.
The purpose of the events was to provide citizens with relevant knowledge about the necessary rules of conduct in case of natural and man-made emergency situations.
The events provided detailed information on the classification of emergency situations, emergency situations characteristic of our country, including the necessary rules of conduct in case of fire and earthquake, explained the purpose of the MES “112” hotline and visually demonstrated the rules for using primary fire extinguishing equipment.
During the interactive events, questions were answered in detail.