On January 31, electronic external exams were held in Baku for people who were unable to complete general education schools in previous years at the general secondary (IX) and full secondary (XI) education levels.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the State Agency for Preschool and General Education.
Externs at the general secondary (IX) and full secondary (XI) education levels demonstrated their knowledge in 11 subjects, with 10 questions each, in the exams organized in secondary schools No. 10, 158, 229, 263 and school-lyceum No. 220 in the capital. People who studied in the Russian sector at both levels additionally took an exam in 1 more subject (Azerbaijani language).
Representatives of the Baku City Education Department (BŞTİ) observed the examination process.
It should be noted that 1,497 people in total were registered to participate in the external exams, including 371 people who had previously studied in educational institutions under the BŞTİ but were unable to complete general secondary education, and 1,126 people who were unable to complete full secondary education.
The application of the external education form aims to create conditions for people who, for various reasons, were unable to complete general secondary and full secondary education levels to take graduation exams at those levels and obtain appropriate educational documents. People who succeed in external exams will have the right to participate in the graduation exams conducted by the State Examination Center to obtain a document (certificate) of general secondary and full secondary education.