Youth strides with Azerbaijan
Throughout all eras, young people have been a leading force in society and the state, serving as the main driving force of social progress. It is no secret that the role of youth has always been decisive in the process of building the country, instilling ideas of independence and freedom in society, and forming and strengthening the national ideology. The initiative and open-mindedness of the younger generation are also of great importance in realizing the goals set in the direction of creating and sustainably maintaining the state.
Atatürk saw the main task of the youth in eternally protecting and defending Turkish independence and the republic. Another great leader of the Turkic world, Heydar Aliyev, formed independent Azerbaijan as a country of youth, called the youth the future of Azerbaijan, and created comprehensive conditions for their more active participation in the socio-political life of our country. Despite all the difficulties of the Soviet era, Heydar Aliyev managed to send Azerbaijani youth to the most prestigious higher education institutions of the USSR, thus forming an army of personnel with broad intellectual potential. It was these young people who played an important role in the creation of the ideological and personnel base of Azerbaijan’s independence in the future. Continuing this political line consistently during the period of independence, the Great Leader became the word, slogan, and source of faith for our youth. Heydar Aliyev always paid special attention and care to young people, creating a solid legal and institutional base for them to realize their knowledge and skills. He provided wide opportunities for young people to get education and actively participate in the management system and socio-political processes. Heydar Aliyev’s services to the Azerbaijani youth are unparalleled. Regular organization of youth forums, establishment of February 2 as Youth Day, coverage of youth with state care, and creation of the Ministry of Youth and Sports are clear examples of these services.
In subsequent years, President Ilham Aliyev added special content to the youth policy, elevating this process to a new stage. The declaration of 2007 as the “Year of Youth” was accompanied by a further increase in the activity of young people in the socio-political and cultural life of the country. In addition, the establishment of youth policy on more intensive and modern foundations laid the foundation for the formation of a strong and patriotic army. This policy played an important role in the development of young people as citizens who are committed to national and spiritual values, educated, and responsible. The continuous attention and care shown by the state to young people further strengthened their faith in the future. During the 44-day war, the world once again witnessed the truth that one must love the Motherland like an Azerbaijani youth. The enemy encountered mature, heroic Azerbaijani youth at the hottest battle points and on the information front. They were convinced that it is impossible to defeat these young heroes in any area of life. As a result of the successful policy of the Azerbaijani state, the majority of those who advanced to the front line for the sake of the land were young people.
Our youth, united around the victorious leader of the victorious country for the sake of Azerbaijan, became important contributors to the further strengthening of our integrated country. Our youth, who consider it an honor to die for Azerbaijan, showed a true example of living, working, and winning for the Motherland. Today, we see the successes of our youth in our country and around the world. They stride together with our flag, raise it to the peaks it deserves, make Azerbaijan’s voice heard wherever they are, and prove that they are reliable defenders of our state. The powerful Azerbaijani youth, living with love for the Motherland, are today sealing the heroic page of history together with their leader, building their future with great confidence, and striding along the right path for the sake of Azerbaijan. The enemy is disturbed even by the sound of these steps.