Traffic Police Department appeals regarding the situation on the roads during the weekend
“The significant increase in the number of vehicles on the republic’s highways during weekends requires special attention to road traffic safety. Traffic accidents occurring against the background of intense traffic flow directed from the city to suburban areas, tourism, and recreation zones on weekends are mostly related to drivers’ haste, carelessness, and incorrect assessment of road conditions.”
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the appeal of the Main State Traffic Police Department (MSTPD) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to the information, although control and preventive measures are strengthened on the republic’s highways by the MSTPD on weekends, ensuring safety is not limited to administrative control alone. The formation of a safe environment on the roads primarily depends on the personal responsibility of each driver and their behavior behind the wheel.
“The Main State Traffic Police Department brings to the attention of drivers traveling that driving a technically faulty vehicle, driving while tired and sleepy, not keeping a safe distance, exceeding the speed limit, and violating overtaking and maneuvering rules increase the risk of traffic accidents many times over and in many cases lead to serious consequences. Especially during long-distance trips, it is important for drivers to take breaks, check the technical condition of the car in advance, and drive according to road conditions,” the information says.