Meeting with the US delegation held in Milli Majlis
On January 31, professional staff members of the majority of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the US Congress House of Representatives were in Milli Majlis.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis.
According to the information, at the meeting, the chairman of the Committee on International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Relations of the Milli Majlis, the head of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations with the USA, Samad Seyidov, shared his views on the history of Azerbaijan-US relations, current areas of cooperation and future development prospects.
It was emphasized that today the desire to raise relations to the level of strategic partnership is clearly expressed in the joint statements of the parties and the practical steps taken.
At the meeting, the importance of the “Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity” was noted, and it was stated that the implementation of this initiative with the support of the United States will not only change the transport map of Eurasia, but also make an important contribution to the deepening of cooperation in the wider region.
Also, the importance of canceling Amendment 907 to the Freedom Support Act in relation to Azerbaijan was emphasized, and it was noted that this will serve the development of bilateral relations, the strengthening of mutual trust and the expansion of cooperation opportunities.
Professional staff members of the majority of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the US Congress House of Representatives, speaking, noted with satisfaction that US-Azerbaijan relations have entered a new stage of development in recent times, mutual cooperation has deepened, and inter-parliamentary dialogue has reached a new level. They stated that the continuation of this positive dynamic is in the interests of both parties.