Fire at a restaurant in Baku – VIDEO
The Ministry of Emergency Situations’ hotline “112” received information about a fire in a restaurant on 8 November Avenue, Khatai district of the capital.
It was reported that the forces of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were immediately involved in the area in connection with the information.
Thanks to the prompt intervention of firefighters, the fire that occurred in the kitchen of the restaurant with a total area of 440 sq.m. belonging to the citizen was extinguished in a short time without allowing it to spread, as well as to the territory of the restaurant.
As a result of the fire, the wooden covering of the kitchen with a total area of 16 sq.m. burned in an area of 4 sq.m., and the combustible structures of the roof burned in an area of 6 sq.m.
The major part of the kitchen and the restaurant were protected from fire.