Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Turkey Visits the Grave of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey has visited the grave of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh, one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and Chairman of the National Council of Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey, Rashad Mammadov, announced this on his social media account.
“We commemorated Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh, one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and a great statesman, with mercy and respect at his grave on his 142nd birthday. May his soul rest in peace,” the ambassador said in his post.
It should be noted that today marks the 142nd anniversary of the birth of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh, a prominent public and political figure, one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, and Chairman of the National Council of Azerbaijan.