Preparatory exercises for the joint operational-tactical training “Peace Shield – 2026”, which will be held in Abu Dhabi with the participation of servicemen of the Azerbaijani Army and the Armed Forces of the United Arab Emirates, continue.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense that safety rules were first communicated to the personnel, and then a detailed briefing was presented on the purpose, scenario, area of the training, action plan by stages and tasks to be performed.
The training will be held in a residential area, mountainous terrain and marine environment. In accordance with the training plan, tasks will be performed to detect and neutralize illegal armed groups operating in mountainous areas, restore control over a captured ship, neutralize terrorist elements and release hostages, evacuate the wounded, prevent riots and sabotage activities that threaten public safety in a residential area, as well as firefighting activities.
It was noted that the joint operational-tactical training “Peace Shield – 2026” will be held on February 2-3.