The preliminary hearing has been held in the criminal case against Vusal Huseynov, Karim Karimov, Ismail Mammadaliyev, inspectors of the Formalization Center of the Bilasuvar Customs Department of the State Customs Committee, Asif Hajimuradov, instructor-cynologist of the “Azerterminalcomplex” Association attached to the same department, Etibar Hatamli, and Rezayan Jafar Rafıe oglu, a citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who are accused of taking large bribes, smuggling, illegal trafficking of drugs, and other crimes.
Elchi.az reports that the questionnaire data was clarified at the process held today in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes under the chairmanship of Judge Kamil Aliyev.
The criminal case was submitted to the court for consideration, and the hearing was scheduled for February 13.
It should be noted that, according to the information released by the General Prosecutor’s Office, a criminal case has been opened in the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the General Prosecutor regarding the illegal actions of officials of the Bilasuvar Customs Department of the State Customs Committee and other persons who committed the crime of smuggling.
The preliminary investigation established reasonable suspicions that Vusal Huseynov, Karim Karimov, Ismail Mammadaliyev, inspectors of the Formalization Center of the Bilasuvar Customs Department of the State Customs Committee, and Asif Hajimuradov, instructor-cynologist of the “Azerterminalcomplex” Association attached to the same department, colluded with Etibar Hatamli, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Rezayan Jafar Rafıe oglu, a citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran, and, by using their official positions, in exchange for large bribes, facilitated the smuggling of drugs containing potent and psychotropic substances worth a total of 410,000 manats, which Jafar Rezayan obtained in the Islamic Republic of Iran and kept in the luggage compartment of his passenger bus, and tobacco products not marked with excise stamps belonging to the Republic of Azerbaijan, bypassing customs control, thereby ensuring their entry into the country.
Based on the collected evidence, Vusal Huseynov, Ismail Mammadaliyev, Karim Karimov, and Asif Hajimuradov were charged under Articles 200-1.2.2, 200-1.2.3 (illegal trafficking of large quantities of drugs by an organized group), 206.4 (smuggling by an organized group), 213-1.2.1 (illegal trafficking of large quantities of goods subject to excise stamps without such stamps by an organized group), 234.4.1, 234.4.3 (illegal trafficking of large quantities of psychotropic substances by an organized group), 240.3.1, 240.3.2 (illegal trafficking of large quantities of potent substances by an organized group), 311.3.1 and 311.3.3 (taking large bribes by an organized group) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Etibar Hatamli was charged under Articles 206.4, 240.3.1 and 240.3.2 of the same Code, and Jafar Rezayan was charged under Articles 200-1.2.2, 200-1.2.3, 206.4, 213-1.2.1, 234.4.1, 234.4.3, 240.3.1 and 240.3.2 of the same Code, and by the decision of the court, based on the petition of the investigator conducting the preliminary investigation in the case against Vusal Huseynov, Ismail Mammadaliyev, Karim Karimov, Asif Hajimuradov, and Etibar Hatamli, and the submission of the prosecutor who carries out the procedural supervision of the preliminary investigation, arrest was chosen, and another preventive measure was chosen against Jafar Rezayan.