The Baku City Main Police Department has warned drivers.
According to the information provided by the department, driving with a faulty vehicle creates artificial traffic jams and serious inconvenience on the roads.
According to the information, one of the main factors causing the sudden stop of traffic flow on city and main roads during peak hours in recent times is that drivers drive cars that are technically unsafe or have not been serviced on time:
“The sudden stop of such vehicles on the roadway results in the blocking of one of the lanes, which causes long-term traffic jams, especially on city roads, justified dissatisfaction of other drivers, and violation of road traffic safety.
Observations show that some drivers, even though they are aware of the technical faults in their cars, go on the road without considering the consequences. As a result, a car standing in the middle of the road hinders the movement of hundreds of other vehicles, leading to loss of time, nervous tension and increased risk of accidents.
Especially during peak hours, on narrow road sections, bridges, tunnels and road junctions, the breakdown of a faulty car causes serious disruptions in the city’s transport system. The problem that starts with the blocking of one lane quickly turns into large-scale traffic jams and negatively affects the daily movement of thousands of citizens.
According to the Law on Road Traffic, the operation of vehicles with technical faults is prohibited, and according to Article 342.5 of the Code of Administrative Offenses, a fine of 50 manats is provided for such cases.
The Main State Traffic Police Department once again calls on drivers to constantly monitor the technical condition of their vehicles, not to drive with a car if a malfunction is detected, and to demonstrate a responsible attitude. It should not be forgotten that a faulty car left on the road is not only a problem for one driver, but also an additional source of risk and inconvenience for all road users.”