The air temperature in February will be above the climatic norm in some places – FORECAST
The weather forecast for February has been announced.
The National Hydrometeorology Service provided Elchi.az with information about this.
It was reported that February is a real winter month and the weather conditions are not much different from January. During the month, when arctic cold air masses frequently invade the country, the weather conditions are colder, and when warm air masses prevail in the development of atmospheric processes, it is mild.
It is expected that the average monthly air temperature in February of this year will be close to the climatic norm, and in some places slightly higher than the norm.
The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be mainly close to the climatic norm.
On February 1-2, the weather conditions in the country are expected to be mainly rainless, but short-term precipitation is possible in the mountainous areas during the daytime, and snow is expected.
In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 5-8 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and 1 degree higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 1-6 degrees Celsius, in some days up to 4 degrees below zero, and during the day 7-12 degrees Celsius, in some days 1-5 degrees Celsius. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 21-24 mm).
In Nakhchivan city, Julfa, Ordubad, Sadarak, Shahbuz and Sharur districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 1-4 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and slightly higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 3-8 degrees below zero, in some days 13-18 degrees below zero, and during the day 5-10 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-5 degrees below zero. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 11-29 mm).
In Khankendi, Shusha, Goranboy, Khojaly, Khojavend, Agdam, as well as Dashkasan-Gadabay districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be from 1 degree below zero to 3 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 5-10 degrees below zero, and during the day 3-8 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-5 degrees below zero. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 21-36 mm).
Eastern Zangezur: Jabrayil, Kalbajar, Gubadli, Lachin, Zangilan districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 1-4 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 2-7 degrees below zero, in some days 12-17 degrees below zero, and during the day 3-8 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-5 degrees below zero. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 24-32 mm).
In Gazakh, Ganja, Agstafa, Shamkir, Tovuz, Jeyranchol, Tartar, Fuzuli districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 3-7 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and slightly higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 0-5 degrees Celsius, in some days 2-7 degrees below zero, and during the day 7-12 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-5 degrees Celsius. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 15-36 mm).
In Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh, Shaki, Oguz, Gabala, Ismayilli, Agsu, Shamakhi, Siyazan, Shabran, Khizi, Guba, Khachmaz, Gusar districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 2-6 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and slightly higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 0-5 degrees Celsius, in some days 2-7 degrees below zero, and during the day 7-12 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-3 degrees below zero, in mountainous areas at night 8-13 degrees below zero, in some days 17-22 degrees below zero. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 24-55 mm).
In Yevlakh, Goychay, Agdash, Kurdamir, Imishli, Agjabadi, Mingachevir, Beylagan, Sabirabad, Saatli, Shirvan, Hajigabul, Zardab, Salyan, Neftchala districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 5-8 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and 1 degree higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 1-6 degrees Celsius, in some days 2-7 degrees below zero, and during the day 8-13 degrees Celsius, in some days from 3 degrees below zero to 2 degrees Celsius. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 21-35 mm).
In Masalli, Yardimli, Lerik, Lankaran, Bilasuvar, Astara, Jalilabad districts, the average monthly air temperature is expected to be 4-8 degrees Celsius, which is close to the climatic norm and slightly higher. At night, the air temperature is expected to be 1-6 degrees Celsius, in some days 2-6 degrees below zero, and during the day 6-11 degrees Celsius, in some days from 2 degrees below zero to 3 degrees Celsius, in the mountains at night 0-3 degrees below zero, in some days 8-13 degrees below zero, in the mountains during the day 3-8 degrees Celsius, in some days 0-3 degrees below zero. The amount of monthly precipitation is expected to be close to the climatic norm (norm 44-105 mm).