Mirzoyan and Marta Kos Discussed the Peace Process with Azerbaijan
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with European Union (EU) Commissioner for Enlargement Marta Kos during his working visit to Brussels.
Teleqraf reports that the information was released by the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was reported that the parties discussed the implementation of the Armenia-EU strategic partnership agenda adopted in December 2025.
At the meeting, they discussed the second aid package for Armenia within the framework of the European Peace Fund (EPF). The EU side stated that these funds are intended to increase Armenia’s resilience to crises and expand the army’s capabilities to protect the civilian population.
During the negotiations, considerable attention was paid to the preparations for the Armenia-EU Summit planned to be held in Yerevan in May 2026. A. Mirzoyan and Marta Kos emphasized that this summit will mark the beginning of a new, higher stage in bilateral relations. The economic reforms envisaged within the framework of the “Sustainability and Growth” program and the steps taken towards visa liberalization were also noted.
The meeting also touched upon the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the opening of regional communications. The parties discussed the possibilities of implementing new infrastructure projects and establishing economic relations in the South Caucasus if a peace agreement is signed.