Hunting season extended in Azerbaijan
At the regular meeting of the “Coordination Council on Hunting Issues” held at the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, a decision was made to extend the duration of the hunting season.
Elchi.az reports that this was announced by Arzu Babayeva, an official of the Biodiversity Protection Service.
She stated that the winter bird count has been completed in the country, and observations by experts have determined that bird populations are stable. Taking into account the current situation, the characteristics of the birds’ wintering period, and the appeals of hunting enthusiasts, it was deemed appropriate to extend the hunting season until March 1, 2026.
The service official emphasized that during the hunting season, citizens must strictly comply with the requirements of the current legislation, hunt only within the established limits and based on legal permits, and hunting in prohibited areas, including national parks and state nature reserves, should not be allowed.