Hikmat Hajiyev discusses strategic cooperation with the Ambassador of Turkmenistan
The Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan, Gurbanmammet Elyasov, has met with Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan – Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration.
Elchi.az reports this with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan.
According to the information, the parties discussed issues of mutual interest in bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on the results of 2025.
It was noted that as a result of the initiatives of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, strategic relations between the two countries are developing in a spirit of brotherhood.
During the meeting, events, international forums, meetings and other topics to be held in Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in 2026 were also discussed.
The importance of the 8th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of Central Asia and Azerbaijan, which will be held in the fall of 2026, was particularly emphasized, and it was noted that Azerbaijan’s participation in this format will make an important contribution to regional cooperation and dialogue.