A high-level diplomatic briefing on the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13) was held at the United Nations (UN) Headquarters in New York.
Elchi.az reports that the briefing, held in partnership between UN-Habitat and the Government of Azerbaijan, was attended by representatives of member states, high-level UN officials and representatives of partner organizations.
The panel discussions were attended by Anaklaudiya Rossbach, Deputy Secretary-General of the UN and Executive Director of UN-Habitat, Gulshan Rzayeva, Deputy Head of the Office of the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture, Deputy National Coordinator of WUF13, Edlam Yemeru, Director of the Global Knowledge and Advocacy Division of UN-Habitat, Elchin Allahverdiyev, Head of the Climate Diplomacy Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Nigar Bayramli, Second Secretary of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN.
The diplomatic briefing was moderated by Elvin Ashrafzade, Chargé d’Affaires ad interim of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN, Deputy Permanent Representative. The diplomat emphasized that the high interest shown in the event is an indicator of the importance attached to the forum. He noted that hosting the forum in Azerbaijan is a great responsibility for the country, as well as an opportunity to contribute to the international dialogue in the field of sustainable urbanization.
In her speech, Gulshan Rzayeva informed the guests about the “Leaders’ Summit”, which will be held for the first time within the framework of WUF13 with the participation of heads of state and government. She also briefed the participants on the planned ministerial meetings and other thematic sessions. She noted that logistics, security and urban transport plans are being prepared in Baku within the framework of WUF13.
UN-Habitat Executive Director Anaklaudiya Rossbach said that WUF13 coincides with the 10th anniversary of the New Urban Agenda adopted by the UN General Assembly in 2016 and is being held on the eve of the interim review of the implementation of this document. She emphasized that the forum will be an important platform in terms of advancing the goal of Sustainable Cities and Communities.
Edlam Yemeru made a broad presentation on the content of the forum, the preparation process and the priorities of Azerbaijan as the host country. It was reported that a full-day “Ministerial Meeting”, six high-level dialogues, thematic assemblies, more than 350 partner events, the “Urban Expo” exhibition and the first “WUF Academy” training platform will be organized within the framework of the forum. He said that the adoption of an action-oriented final document called the “Baku Call” is planned at the end of the forum.
Elchin Allahverdiyev said in his speech that the forum will play the role of a global UN platform. The documents to be prepared will be formed on the basis of the opinions and proposals of various stakeholders and will create a solid basis for future cooperation.
The diplomatic briefing continued with a question-and-answer session with diplomats from member countries.