FHN conducted training in the shopping center – PHOTO
The State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations conducted training on “Rules of conduct and evacuation in emergency situations” in the “Nargiz” Shopping Center operating at 60 Nizami Street, Nasimi district, Baku.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Press Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The purpose of the training, which involved the relevant personnel and equipment of the MES, was to instill in the shopping center’s staff the rules of conduct during emergencies, including fires, as well as to further improve the activities of fire protection units during possible fires in such facilities.
In the theoretical part of the training, the shopping center’s staff was given detailed information about the necessary rules of conduct during emergencies, including fires, evacuation measures, and questions were answered.
In the practical part of the training, after the “Alarm” signal was given in connection with the conditional fire, the fire protection units of the State Fire Protection Service promptly arrived at the “scene” and started “fire fighting” measures. In the shopping center where the conditional fire occurred, citizens were evacuated to a safe place in accordance with the evacuation plan, “first aid was provided” to conditionally injured persons, and the “fire was extinguished in a short time”.
In total, 30 personnel and 4 units of equipment of the MES were involved in the training.
After the successful training, the results were discussed and relevant instructions were given.