On January 30, 2026, Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov received the professional staff of the US Congress House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the meeting discussed the current regional situation, the importance of the agreements reached within the framework of the August 8 Washington Peace Summit, the measures taken regarding the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process and the peace agreement, the final draft of the US-Azerbaijan Strategic Partnership Charter, as well as other issues on the bilateral agenda and of mutual interest.
During the meeting, an exchange of views was also held on initiatives raised in Congress regarding Azerbaijan, and the importance of repealing Amendment 907 to the Freedom Support Act in relation to Azerbaijan was emphasized.