Corners dedicated to Azerbaijani history and our victory will be created in the “From Metehan to Mehmetcik” Turkish States Museum in Ordu, Turkey.
The Azerbaijan Cultural Center operating in Turkey informed Telegraf about this.
“The Turkish States Museum “From Metehan to Mehmetcik” was opened in Ordu, Turkey, within the framework of the cultural project of the Metropolitan Municipality.
In the stands created in the museum, Turkish history is presented in chronological order with various works and exhibits. Busts of personalities who left their mark on Turkish history and objects reflecting historical periods are displayed. It should be noted that in the courtyard of the museum, in the open air, there are busts of personalities who founded 16 Turkish states that existed in history, and the flags of these states, as well as statues of Turkish soldiers reflecting the Canakkala victory.
Samir Abbasov, director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center, visited the Turkish States Museum “From Metehan to Mehmetcik” in Ordu and met with Dr. Mimar Nihat Şen, chairman of the board of the Ordu Metropolitan Municipality and head of the museum.
During the meeting, the importance of organizing interesting sections in the museum that shed light on the common history of the Turkic world, creating high-level corners, exhibits and sculptures for historical periods, as well as the important role of the museum in conveying this history to future generations was noted.
It should be noted that in the museum, different periods of history are presented to visitors in chronological order using visual and digital means.
During the meeting, it was agreed to create corners dedicated to the medieval Azerbaijani states that played an important role in the history of Turkish world statehood, to erect busts of the great Azerbaijani thinkers who are the pinnacle of our literature, and to create a special corner dedicated to Azerbaijan’s glorious Karabakh victory, which left a great mark in the history of the Turkic world. The expansion of bilateral cultural cooperation, the realization of joint projects, the organization of Azerbaijan Art Week in Ordu and the creation of corners related to Azerbaijan in the Turkish States Museum were also welcomed by the Ordu Metropolitan Municipality and the Regional Culture and Tourism Department.
During the meeting, separate sections of the museum were visited, various digital tools and prepared video materials were reviewed, and suggestions were evaluated on the spot.
In the end, a new unique publication dedicated to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh victory, “Great Victory: 44 days, 23 hours, 43 minutes”, was presented to the museum.