Rovshan Rustamov, Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC (ADY), which is one of the AZCON Holding companies, met with Lasha Abashidze, General Director of “Georgian Railways” JSC.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from ADY, satisfaction was expressed at the level of cooperation in the railway sector between the two countries, and issues such as increasing cargo transportation volumes, optimizing tariffs and delivery times were discussed.
Also, opinions were exchanged on the work done on the development of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line, and it was emphasized that the new agreements between “BTKI Railways” LLC and “Georgian Railways” JSC on the use of the Marabda-Akhalkalaki railway infrastructure and the provision of terminal services at the Akhalkalaki station will create conditions for more efficient implementation of cargo transportation on the BTK.