Last year, based on appeals from citizens, legal entities, and government agencies in Azerbaijan, as well as monitoring conducted by the Electronic Security Service (ESS), access to 429 internet information resources containing legally prohibited information was restricted in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan based on a court decision.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the ESS.
According to the information, 428 of the internet information resources with restricted access were related to the dissemination of information inciting the organization of gambling and participation in those games, and 1 was related to the placement of information violating intellectual property rights.
The agency calls on citizens and legal entities to comply with the requirements of legislation in the internet environment, and to contact the Service regarding any legal violations they detect via the “1654” hotline, the website www.cert.az, or the email address info@cert.az.