Theft worth 50,000 manats from a greenhouse in Mashtaga – VIDEO
A robbery crime has been recorded in Sabunchu district of the capital.
It was reported that the victim appealed to the police and stated that the boiler equipment worth 50,000 manats was stolen from his greenhouse located in Mashtaga settlement under unknown circumstances.
As a result of the measures taken by the employees of the 14th Police Department of the Sabunchu District Police Department, 55-year-old Mahir Hasanov and 36-year-old Tural Hajiyev, who were previously convicted, were detained on suspicion of committing the crime. It was determined that these people had been observing the greenhouse, which had stopped operating some time ago, from the outside, and committed the robbery crime after seeing that there was no traffic. After the incident, they called an evacuator to the area and organized the transportation of the stolen equipment, stating that it belonged to them, in order to sell it. It became known that T.Hajiyev had previously stolen 4,500 manats in cash from his relative’s house. In addition, the police received information about the theft of wires and non-ferrous metals from objects in the Sabunchu district. Huseyn Guliyev, 35, who was previously convicted, was also detained on suspicion of committing the crime as a result of the measures taken by the employees of the 14th Police Department of Sabunchu District Police Department.
During the investigation, it was determined that he had stolen household items and construction materials from two more houses.
Investigations are ongoing regarding the facts.