Konul Hamidova, the wife of Azerbaijan’s National Hero, martyr Colonel Shukhur Hamidov, has been provided with an apartment.
Elchi.az reports with reference to Modern.az that the National Hero’s wife stated this. She thanked the head of state in a letter to President Ilham Aliyev these days for receiving an apartment:
“The measures you have taken to provide martyr and veteran families with housing and improve their social welfare are welcomed by the public. As a result of this care, I was also provided with an apartment. Therefore, I express my sincere gratitude to you once again,” Konul Hamidova noted in her letter to the head of state.
Shukhur Hamidov showed great courage in the recapture of Lalatapa Heights in the April battles of 2016. By the decree of the President dated April 22, 2016, he was awarded the title of “National Hero of Azerbaijan”, and later he was awarded the military rank of colonel ahead of schedule.
In the Patriotic War, Sh.Hamidov participated in the liberation of some villages of Gubadli, where he was born.
He was martyred on October 22, 2020, in the battles for the liberation of the Gubadli region.
He was buried in the Second Alley of Martyrs.
After his death, he was awarded the medals “For the Motherland”, “For the Liberation of Fuzuli”, “For the Liberation of Jabrayil”, “For the Liberation of Gubadli”, and the “Victory” order.
The National Hero has 1 son and 1 daughter.