Today, the Chairman of the Milli Majlis, Sahiba Gafarova, met with Sheikh Khalid bin Hilal Al Mawali, the Chairman of the Shura Council of Oman, as part of her official visit to the Sultanate of Oman.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis.
It was reported that the Chairman of the Shura Council welcomed the Chairman of the Milli Majlis and thanked Speaker Sahiba Gafarova for accepting the invitation and visiting the Sultanate of Oman. Expressing his satisfaction with the good level of political and other relations between Oman and Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Shura Council noted the special role of parliaments in the development of mutual relations. It was brought to attention that this visit of the Chairman of the Milli Majlis will contribute to the further expansion of mutual relations.
It was emphasized that the mutual cooperation of parliaments makes an important contribution to bilateral and multilateral relations between our countries. The activity of inter-parliamentary friendship groups is very important in this area. It was noted that the Asian Parliamentary Assembly and the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement are important platforms in this field.
During the conversation, Sheikh Khalid bin Hilal Al Mawali, Chairman of the Shura Council of the Sultanate of Oman, noted that they witnessed the economic development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of its wise leader.
During the meeting, there was also an exchange of views on other topics.