Taking into account the high interest in partner events to be held within the Thirteenth session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), which will be held in Baku on May 17–22, 2026, the registration period has been extended.
Elchi.az reports that the deadline for accepting applications has been set as February 3, 2026.
WUF13, an international dialogue and cooperation platform in the field of urbanization, provides institutions and organizations with the opportunity to organize events in accordance with the Forum’s theme “Homes for All: Safe and Sustainable Cities and Settlements.” Applications should be submitted via https://events.unhabitat.org/.
Applications for organizing events are accepted in seven categories: Networking, One UN, SDGs in Action, Urban Cinema, Urban Library, Voices from Cities and WUF Academy.
Institutions and organizations applying must initially register online through the UN-Habitat’s Global Event Management System (GEMS) platform.
After completing the registration process, users can visit the “Applications” section in their personal panel to familiarize themselves with the requirements for the relevant categories and finalize their applications. Note that only one application can be submitted for each category.
Partner events, one of the main and strategic mechanisms of the Forum, create conditions for the international presentation of advanced practices, innovative approaches and practical solutions in the field of sustainable urban development. Through these events, participants have the opportunity to exchange knowledge and experience in the field of urbanization, establish institutional collaborations and contribute to the global urban agenda.
For additional information on registration and event organization, please contact unhabitat-events@un.org.