On January 29, the Minister of Science and Education, Emin Amrullayev, visited Mingachevir city.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Science and Education.
First, the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev was visited, and flowers were laid in front of it. The Minister participated in the opening ceremony of the bust of the National Hero Natig Gasimov at the secondary school No. 4 named after the National Hero Natig Gasimov in Mingachevir city. The event was attended by the head of Mingachevir City Executive Power Ilham Ismayilov, family members of the National Hero, the school staff, and other guests.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Minister of Science and Education, Emin Amrullayev, noted that perpetuating the memory of heroes in the school environment is important for the formation of the young generation in the spirit of patriotism. The Minister emphasized that education is not limited to the transfer of knowledge and skills, but is also the main platform where civic responsibility, national identity, historical memory, and moral values are strengthened.
The head of Mingachevir City Executive Power, Ilham Ismayilov, said that perpetuating the name of National Hero Natig Gasimov in the school is an example and an important moral value for the city’s youth.
The brother of the martyr, Nofel Gasimov, expressed his gratitude on behalf of his family for the attention and respect shown, and emphasized that the courage, heroism, and dedication of the National Hero Natig Gasimov for the Motherland are a true example for future generations.