Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva met with Grethel Aguilar, Director General of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), in Gland, Switzerland on January 29.
Elchi.az reports that the role of international cooperation in the context of existing challenges in the field of environmental protection in Azerbaijan and the region, the importance of coordinated approaches at the global and regional levels, as well as the prospects for strengthening dialogue in this direction were widely discussed at the meeting.
It was noted that IDEA Public Union, a full member of IUCN since 2014, actively participates in international initiatives in the field of nature conservation and biodiversity conservation and contributes to the expansion of cooperation in this field. Touching upon the joint pavilion presented at the IUCN World Conservation Congress held in Abu Dhabi last year and a number of other projects, the meeting participants noted the positive experience gained and expressed their belief that mutual cooperation will continue successfully.
Also, within the framework of the meeting, the organization of a high-level regional dialogue with IUCN in Azerbaijan, joint participation in international events, including the World Urban Forum (WUF13), World Environment Day and COP31, were discussed.
At the end of the meeting, a Declaration of Intent was signed, envisaging the expansion of activities towards the opening of the IUCN country office in Azerbaijan, as well as the further expansion of cooperation.
The parties assessed the discussions as an important step in terms of the development of long-term and multilateral cooperation between IDEA Public Union and IUCN.
It should be noted that IUCN, which has been operating since 1948, is one of the world’s leading international organizations in the field of environmental protection, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable development. In 1964, IUCN created the Red Book, which reflects the status of endangered species of animals and plants, and made an important contribution to ecological assessment and decision-making processes at the global level.