Erdogan’s son opens a restaurant in Baku
Bilal Erdoğan, son of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the İlim Yayma Foundation, has announced that he will open a restaurant in Baku.
Elchi.az reports with reference to Teleqraf that he said this while answering a question from young people at the event called “One question – one answer” organized by the Güngören Municipality.
B. Erdoğan stated that he first started doing business in 2007:
“My friends from Turkey in the USA were selling cosmetic products in kiosks. They told me that they wanted to return to Turkey and continue this business in our country. I offered them a partnership.
In 2009, I started a restaurant business with my partners. We have various restaurants with our partners. We opened a restaurant in Dubai a year and a half ago. We are planning to open one in Baku as well. In short, I am currently working in the food sector.”