Emin Amrullayev Met with Young Teachers in the Central Aran Region
Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev met with young pedagogical staff of the Central Aran region at school No. 13 named after Noel Ahangari in Mingachevir on January 29.
According to the Ministry of Science and Education to Elchi.az, a group of young teachers, school principals and deputies, and educators participated in the meeting organized by the Azerbaijan Young Teachers Association and held in a sincere dialogue format.
During the meeting, the organization of the teaching environment in educational institutions, improving the quality of education, professional development of teachers and increasing efficiency in school management were widely discussed.
Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev emphasized at the meeting that a teacher should not only be a person who transmits subject knowledge, but also a good methodologist, a person who gives the right direction and encourages the student to think. Touching upon student-teacher relations, the Minister said that a relationship built on mutual trust and respect directly affects learning outcomes.
The content and application of textbooks were also discussed at the meeting. Teachers raised questions about the difficulties they face in the teaching process, teaching load, methodological support, assessment mechanisms, suggestions regarding textbooks, as well as the development of students’ reading skills. The Minister carefully listened to all questions and suggestions and provided detailed information about current reforms, planned innovations and practical approaches.
School principals, in turn, shared their views on issues they face in management, in-school monitoring, work with teachers and cooperation with parents.
During the meeting, the Minister noted that the initiative and responsibility of school leaders directly affect the quality of education.
In the end, Emin Amrullayev emphasized the importance of holding such meetings and said that the proposals voiced by teachers and principals will be taken into account, congratulated the young pedagogical staff on the upcoming February 2 – Youth Day and wished them success. The Minister noted that improving the quality of education is only possible through joint cooperation and consistent activity.