Construction of the “Zangezur” power transmission line has started – VIDEO
The construction of the Zangezur line has started in order to connect the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with the country’s main electric power system, and at the same time to form the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Europe international energy corridor.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from “AzerEnerji” OJSC, according to the instructions of the head of state, “AzerEnerji” is building a 330 kilovolt high-voltage transmission line with a length of 74 km from Jabrayil to Agbend and 105 km from Nakhchivan to the border of Ordubad, with two circuits and a load capacity of 1000 megawatts.
The line, which passes along the Araz River, in a number of areas through the splitting of mountainous and rocky massifs, is being built by “AzerEnerji” in extremely difficult terrain and severe climatic conditions.
In the next stage of the project, an additional transmission line will be built at a distance of 44 km by crossing the Zangezur corridor, and that line will be connected to the line being built in the direction of Agbend and Ordubad in the future. At the same time, a new 330 kV substation will be built in the city of Nakhchivan. For this purpose, 49 hectares of land have already been allocated and mobilization works have started.
As a continuation of the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Europe energy corridor project, the implementation of another strategic stage is planned. Thus, it is planned to build a 400 kV transmission line from Nakhchivan to Turkey at a distance of 230 km and to build a converter substation for the first time in the country’s history in the 400 kV voltage class.
This project is of strategic importance in terms of full integration of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic into the country’s unified energy system, elimination of the autonomous republic’s dependence on foreign countries in frequency regulation, as well as creation of access to European energy markets, and is considered one of the largest energy projects in Azerbaijani history.