Today in Tbilisi, relevant agreements were signed between “BTKI Railways” LLC, a joint venture of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC (ADY) and “Marabda-Kartsaxi Railway” LLC’s subsidiary companies, and “Georgian Railways” SC in order to ensure the full operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from ADY, one of the agreements envisages the use of the Marabda-Akhalkalaki railway infrastructure, and the other envisages the provision of terminal services at the Akhalkalaki station.
It was stated at the signing ceremony that the new agreements will allow for a more efficient organization of operations on the BTK, which is an important segment of the Middle Corridor, and an increase in cargo transportation volumes.
It should be noted that ADY has successfully completed repair and restoration and modernization works on the 184-kilometer section of the BTK line passing through Georgia and having a complex geographical relief, as a result of which the annual carrying capacity of the line has been increased from 1 million tons to 5 million tons. The main purpose of modernizing this railway line is to increase the competitiveness of the Middle Corridor and turn the BTK into one of the main cargo transportation arteries of the corridor.
“BTKI Railways” LLC was established on August 13, 2024. The joint venture’s activities include efficient management of operations on the BTK and attraction of new cargo, strengthening strategic transport links in the region and increasing the potential of the Middle Corridor.