Approximately 400,000-500,000 undocumented buildings in Azerbaijan
There are approximately 400,000-500,000 undocumented or un-documentable buildings in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Nigar Alimova, Chairman of the Board of the State Cadastre and Registry of Real Estate Public Legal Entity, during the “Presentation on the work done in 2025 in the field of the state cadastre and registry of real estate.”
“In order to be able to provide full statistics on these buildings, we must, of course, carry out large-scale inventory work. But if we estimate from applications for non-residential buildings, we can probably estimate that there are at least 10 times more individual residential buildings than the number I mentioned,” N. Alimova added.
She stated that within the framework of the execution of the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan on some issues related to the regulation of land relations, 60,928 families in the country were provided with electronic excerpts at the expense of state funds: “Citizens who own rights based on 413,423 state acts have been provided with electronic excerpts. At the same time, within the framework of the execution of the President’s Decree on additional measures related to the permission to operate some non-residential construction facilities, a land management plan for the land plot where 23,587 non-residential buildings are located was prepared and submitted to the relevant authorities. Ownership rights over 4,602 non-residential buildings were registered and the rights holders were provided with electronic excerpts.”