“Based on meteorological forecasts, heavy precipitation is expected in several regions of the country today, with snow expected in some areas. These adverse weather conditions may increase the likelihood of slippage on the roads and significantly complicate traffic.”
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was noted that the Main State Traffic Police Department, taking into account the warning, calls on drivers and pedestrians to be careful and cautious:
“Let’s not forget that when driving, the speed limit should be chosen according to road and weather conditions, and a sufficient distance should be maintained with the vehicle in front for safety. Sharp maneuvers and dangerous overtaking operations are unacceptable. At the same time, attention should be paid to the technical condition of cars, especially the supply of tires suitable for the season, and the serviceability of brake and lighting systems.
Let us not forget that, regardless of weather conditions, road traffic safety is the direct responsibility of each of us.”