A child has the right to receive material support in the amount not less than the subsistence minimum established by law.
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the new draft law “On the Rights of the Child”, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, every child has the right to social security. A child has the right to receive material support in the amount not less than the subsistence minimum established by law. The state provides social assistance to certain categories of people for the purpose of social protection of children. Children and their families in difficult life situations are provided with free social services in guaranteed volumes in state social service institutions and at home in accordance with the Law “On Social Services”. Local self-government bodies implement local social protection programs that provide additional guarantees to children in addition to state social security. Non-governmental organizations carry out measures for the social protection of children within the framework of state orders or at their own initiative and at their own expense.