During proceedings involving children, the child has the right to express their opinion regarding the case in accordance with the procedure established by law.
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the new draft law “On the Rights of the Child,” which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Human Rights Committee of the National Assembly.
The process of learning the child’s opinion should be informative, based on respect for the child, safe, and guided by a specialist trained in child issues.
In this regard, changes are also proposed to civil and criminal procedural legislation. According to the proposed amendment to the Civil Procedure Code and the Criminal Procedure Code, the participation of a psychologist, along with other persons, is required when examining the opinions of children in civil cases, and during investigative measures in criminal cases, such as interrogation of a minor witness and victim, confrontation, on-site verification of statements, investigative experiment, and taking samples for research.