The Board of Peace has officially announced the acceptance of Azerbaijan as a founding member.
Elchi.az reports that the information was shared on the organization’s “X” social network account.
A special welcome poster dedicated to Azerbaijan was published in the post, and the country was presented as one of the founding members of the Peace Council.
Similar welcome posts have been published for other participating states, indicating that the Council’s global network is beginning to form.
The Peace Council was established at the initiative of US President Donald Trump. The signing ceremony of the Peace Council Charter, the organization’s main document, took place on January 22 at the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev also participated in the ceremony and signed the founding document together with other heads of state and government. Thus, Azerbaijan became one of the first countries to join the newly created international platform.
The purpose of the Peace Council is to promote dialogue between states, strengthen diplomatic cooperation, and support long-term peace initiatives. The official statements released by the organization through social media are considered its first appeals to the international community.
The signing ceremony in Davos and subsequent official statements confirm that Azerbaijan played an early and important role in the formation of the Peace Council, and the country’s position as one of the main partners in this new global initiative.