New metro station to be commissioned in Baku this year
In accordance with the “State Program for the Improvement of Transport Infrastructure in Baku and Surrounding Areas for 2025–2030”, the construction of the “Darnagul” electric depot has been continued after many years.
Elchi.az reports that Anar Rzayev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA), said this at a round table dedicated to the implementation of the State Program last year.
He noted that excavation of shafts has begun at two points, which are the main components of the line separation project in the “May 28” station area:
“At the same time, in order to build a turning chamber after the “Icherisheher” station, communications with relevant institutions in the area were clarified and the area was prepared for construction works. Reconstruction works in the dead end of the “Hazi Aslanov” station have reached the next stage. Within the framework of the State Program, the construction of 10 new stations will be one of the largest expansion phases to be implemented in a short period of time in the history of the Baku Metro. One of these stations is planned to be commissioned in 2026, and repair and construction works at the station called B4 project continued rapidly last year.”