New Guneshli, Zabrat, Masazir and Saray will have metro lines
“Today, if it is possible to consider creating new metro lines in directions such as Khirdalan and Masazir, for example, we do not consider it efficient to create new metro stations in the Zabrat area and extend the metro line to those areas. It is not in our current concept.”
Elchi.az reports that this was said by Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rahman Hummatov during a round table dedicated to the implementation of the State Program for the Improvement of Transport Infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas for 2025–2030 last year.
He noted that when determining the locations of new stations, the contribution that each station can make, that is, its effect, is taken into account first:
“The construction of metro lines to Yeni Guneshli, Zabrat, Masazir, Saray and other residential areas located relatively far from the center of the capital will be considered in the next stages. The main purpose of the approach is to reduce the burden on the city center. Now the “28 May” and “Sahil” stations mostly play the role of central stations. Those coming from other stations mainly come to these two stations. The main reason for building transfer stations initially is to reduce the transport load of the center and to offer alternative stations for passengers to come to and leave from the center, that is, to branch the network. The “Jafar Jabbarli” station exists as a transfer station to the “28 May” station. By 2030, transfer stations will also be built for the “Nizami”, “Sahil” and “Khatai” stations, which will reduce the load on the central stations. In the following stages, the issue of building metro lines to the surrounding areas of the city will be raised.”