Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Union (EU), held productive discussions with state and government officials of Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the director-general said this in his post on the “X” account.
“We discussed the peace agenda, regional connectivity and partnership issues between the European Union and Azerbaijan. We exchanged views with the President’s Assistant Hikmat Hajiyev (Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan – Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration – ed.) and Elchin Amirbayov (Special Representative of the President of Azerbaijan – ed.) on the EU’s support in mine clearance, socio-economic development, as well as the next stages of coordination along the Middle Corridor,” the post says.
The EU official also exchanged views with Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Yalchin Rafiyev on economic relations, transport and energy issues.
“We have launched a technical-economic justification for the Nakhchivan railway, which is key for regional connection,” Gert Jan Koopman noted in his post.