“In some cases, people, including elderly people and people with limited mobility, are forced to cross from the sidewalk to the roadway.”
Elchi.az reports that Rahman Hummatov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, said this during a round table in Baku on the implementation of the 2025-2030 State Program on improving transport infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas last year.
He stated that accidents often occur due to such cases:
“Whether it is a pedestrian or a driver, they must act responsibly and within the framework of traffic culture. Sometimes a pedestrian crosses the road in a place not intended for pedestrians. In this case, he first creates a danger to his own life. Sometimes nothing happens to him, but an accident occurs due to his fault, and people are injured. An irresponsible step leads to these events. Together with all of you and the relevant institutions, we call on pedestrians and drivers to be disciplined and comply with traffic rules. It is not necessary to wait for the rules to be tightened and fines to be increased in order to prevent such cases. Observations show that there is a need for awareness-raising, promotion, and in some cases, tightening of punitive measures in this direction.”