On January 30, the State Program on improving transport infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas was adopted. Over the past year, extensive work has been done to implement this program.
Elchi.az
informs that Rahman Humbatov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, said this during his speech at the round table dedicated to the implementation of the State Program for 2025-2030 on improving transport infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas.
He noted that the state program covered very broad areas:
“All modes of transport, primarily the expansion of highways, involved the construction of 25 road transport infrastructures and highways. Currently, work and construction are underway on four of these 25 roads. It is planned to start work on another 4 projects in the near future, and it is expected that the design work for all roads will be completed within the next 6-7 months. Here, we are primarily working on the conceptual plan of the roads, their alignment with the master plan, their connection with other roads, as well as the determination of the road axis, i.e., the allocation of land infrastructure, the alignment of other communication lines, and in this process, all relevant government agencies, primarily the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, Baku City Executive Power, as well as the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Ecology, represented in our Transport Coordination Council, are working at the expert level for months, and then these projects are directly prepared, funds are allocated, and work begins. Among these projects, we are talking about circular roads, which are one of the main infrastructure projects of great importance. First of all, the construction of the road in the area connecting Bilgah-Novkhani and Sumgayit road continues. The construction of the road on the lines connecting that point to the Shamakhi road continues. Also, the construction of the road passing through the crossing connecting Koroğlu metro station and Hasan Aliyev street is also proceeding rapidly. Recently, the construction of the next road project connecting Khagani Rustambov and Agametulla streets, that is, a new exit from the White City in the northern direction, has also begun.”