On January 28, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ceyhun Bayramov, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China, Wang Yi, as part of his official visit to China.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the current state and development prospects of bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China, as well as regional and international issues, were discussed at the meeting.
The ministers noted with satisfaction the high level of political dialogue and that the establishment of comprehensive strategic partnership relations between the two countries in 2025 contributed to raising relations to a qualitatively new stage. It was emphasized that numerous agreements signed during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to China in April of last year gave an additional impetus to cooperation in a number of areas.
It was noted with satisfaction that the 35th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries will be celebrated in 2027.
The ministers emphasized the importance of further expanding cooperation based on mutual trust and respect in the fields of trade and economy, transport and logistics, energy, renewable energy, industry, digital transformation, agriculture, humanitarian affairs, and education. Joint cooperation in the work done on the Middle Corridor, Trans-Caspian International Transport Route was appreciated.
During the meeting, the importance of continuing mutual support within the framework of international organizations was noted, and an exchange of views was held on regional security issues. Cooperation within the framework of the UN, the Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia (CICA), the Non-Aligned Movement and other multilateral formats was reviewed.
The parties also noted that strengthening people-to-people contacts, expanding exchanges in education, culture, tourism and youth play an important role in the sustainable development of bilateral relations.
Later at the meeting, global and regional security issues and cooperation plans within the Central Asia format were reviewed. At the meeting, the opposite side was also informed about restoration and construction works and mine threat in the post-conflict period. The Chinese side was thanked for its support to ANAMA in mine clearance activities.
During the meeting, an exchange of views was also held on other issues of mutual interest.
15:37
A broad meeting was held in Beijing between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Ceyhun Bayramov and Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi.
Elchi.az reports that the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs released information about this.
The ministers reviewed the current state and future prospects of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and China.
Ceyhun Bayramov and Wang Yi emphasized the importance of high-level political dialogue and regular contacts between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs.
Expanding trade and economic relations, investment opportunities, connectivity and transport corridors, energy cooperation, as well as cooperation in the fields of innovation and digital development were among the topics discussed at the meeting.
The parties also exchanged views on regional and international issues and touched upon the importance of cooperation in multilateral frameworks.
Both ministers expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations and will help expand practical cooperation in many sectors.