In the 2025 state budget, expenses related to servicing the state debt and obligations amounted to 2 billion 399.6 million manats.
Elchi.az reports that this was reported by the Ministry of Finance.
During 2025, 757.0 million manats for domestic state debt (136.8 million manats for principal debt, 620.2 million manats for interest debt) and 1342.5 million manats for foreign state debt (959.7 million manats for principal debt, 382.8 million manats for interest debt), a total of 2099.5 million manats were paid from the state budget’s state debt service expenses. A total of 300.1 million manats were saved in the state budget’s state debt service expenses for 2025.
As of January 1, 2026, the total amount of Azerbaijan’s state debt (foreign and domestic) is 25 billion 987.5 million manats, or 20.1 percent of the gross domestic product (GDP) of 12 billion 9094.0 million manats for 2025.
As of January 1, 2026, the foreign state debt is 4813.5 million US dollars, or 6.3 percent of GDP, taking into account the obligations fulfilled under bonds placed in international financial markets, as well as the actually used part within the framework of credit agreements signed with various international financial and credit institutions and foreign banks with which we cooperate.
The level of domestic state debt as of January 1, 2026, was 17 billion 804.5 million manats, or 13.8 percent of GDP.