Azerbaijan proposes visa-free regime for citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Azerbaijan has proposed to start the procedure for establishing a visa-free regime for citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Elchi.az reports that the Azerbaijani ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina, Vilayat Guliyev, said this in an interview with the Sarajevo Times newspaper.
“Azerbaijan is in favor of development in an environment of cooperation, mutual respect and peace. We see Bosnia and Herzegovina as a friend and important partner. We are confident that our relations will continue to develop for the benefit of both countries and future generations. In this context, Azerbaijan intends to continue promoting the development of tourism and business, and believes that this will bring people closer together and create beneficial results for citizens. Azerbaijan’s proposal to launch the procedure for the introduction of a visa-free regime for citizens of Bosnia and Herzegovina will significantly facilitate travel, tourism and social exchanges,” he said.
The ambassador noted that both countries are ready to deepen relations by increasing high-level visits, holding regular political consultations and establishing a joint commission on economic partnership.