The construction of the “Darnagul” electric depot is being carried out in stages within the framework of the Baku Metro line separation project.
This was reported to Elchi.az from Baku Metro CJSC.
According to the information, the first stage covers the construction of the minimum infrastructure necessary for the separation of lines. Currently, according to the State Program covering 2025–2030, the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads is carrying out the construction of an underground automobile tunnel that will pass through the depot area and the reconstruction of a pedestrian tunnel connecting Abay Kunanbayev Street with the “Chinarli” residential complex. The open-cut construction of the tunnels has caused necessary changes in the depot’s execution schedule.
After the work done by AAYDA is completed, the railway and other infrastructure will be connected in the constructed parts of the depot in a short time.
It was noted that the Green and Red lines separation project, which is one of the important turning points in the development of the Baku Metro, has already entered the real implementation phase. This project is not only the physical separation of lines, but also a complex approach consisting of 6 main components.