By 2030, an additional 25 stops and stations will be put into operation on the railways in the Baku suburbs.
Elchi.az reports that Anar Rzayev, chairman of the board of the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA), said this during his speech at a round table dedicated to the implementation of the State Program for 2025–2030 on improving transport infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas last year.
He noted that in accordance with the “State Program for 2025–2030 on improving transport infrastructure in Baku and surrounding areas”, the railway transport infrastructure in the Baku suburbs is being improved:
“The restoration of the New Surakhani-Hovsan lines in 2026–2027, the BakuKhanov-Bina-Gala lines in 2026–2028, and the Zabrat-Mashtaga-Baglar railway lines in 2028–2030, as well as the restoration of existing stations and the construction of new stations along these lines are planned.
In 2025, an analysis of the road infrastructure was carried out on the mentioned railway lines, and design work began. Some of the design work has been completed.
In addition, optimization works were carried out on stations and stops along the lines to be restored, and the locations of the stations were determined.
It is planned to build or restore a total of 4 stations on the New Surakhani-Hovsan line, including Mashtaga and Baglar stations on the Zabrat-Mashtaga-Baglar line, 7 stations including Bina and Gala stations on the BakuKhanov-Bina-Gala line. Three of these stations will be located in the Hovsan area.”
“It is also planned to provide stops to the Main Keshla and Narimanov stations, and to create Kurdakhani, Fatmayi, Saray and Binagadi stops. The construction of the Darnagul stop is ongoing,” added A. Rzayev.