A new assessment model for foreign languages during the final attestation of students at the full (11-year) secondary education level in 2027 has been announced.
The State Examination Center (SEC) informed Elchi.az about this.
It was reported that the foreign language knowledge of these students will be assessed based on a model that requires writing a paragraph of at least 100 words based on the given topic or question to check their writing skills, one text for listening comprehension and 4 closed-type test assignments based on the text, two reading texts for reading comprehension and 4 closed-type test assignments for each text, and 13 closed-type test assignments to measure lexical and grammatical knowledge.
The main purpose of the new approach is to measure students’ language skills in a more realistic, functional, and communicative context. The writing assignment aims to measure participants’ structured writing skills and highlights students’ ability to express their ideas in a logical sequence.
It was noted that, in accordance with this exam model, pilot exams were conducted in some schools in Baku and Sumgayit in 2025 by the State Examination Center with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education (MSE).