The procedure for monitoring the implementation of the State Program on water supply in Baku has been determined
The procedure for monitoring the implementation of the State Program on water supply in Baku has been determined.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the order signed by Prime Minister Ali Asadov “In order to ensure the implementation of Order No. 883 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 12, 2026 “On approval of the State Program for 2026-2035 on improving water supply, rain and waste water systems in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula”.
According to the order, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication must submit information on the results of monitoring the implementation of the measures envisaged in the State Program to the Cabinet of Ministers once (one) a year, by April 30 each year.
Information on the results of the evaluation of the implementation of the measures envisaged in the State Program will be submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan by July 30 of 2031 and 2036.
The Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency should ensure that the relevant information on the implementation of the projects envisaged in the State Program is placed in the “Project Management” module once a quarter, by the 15th of the month following the quarter, and information on the results of the year for the measures, starting from 2027, by February 25 each year, in order to submit it to the Center for the purpose of monitoring and evaluation.
This Order shall enter into force from the date of its signing.